2013-14 Course List

A table of Informatics courses for year 2013/14.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level Pts Yr Delivery Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
AI Large Practical INFR09018 AILP         9 10 3 S1 A Smaill
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 INFR11069 ALE1 AI CG     11 10 4 S2 A Alcorn
Advanced Databases INFR11011 ADBS     CS   11 10 4 S2 S Viglas
Advanced Natural Language Processing INFR11059 ANLP AI CG     11 20 5 S1 P Koehn / J Moore
Advanced Vision INFR11031 INFR11031/SV1/SEM2 AI CG     11 10 4 S2 B Fisher
Agent Based Systems INFR10049 INFR10049/SV1/SEM2 AI CG     10 10 3 S2 M Rovatsos
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AI   CS   11 10 4 S1 K Etessami
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR09006 ADS     CS   9 10 3 S1 M Cryan
Automated Reasoning INFR11074 INFR11074/SV1/SEM1 AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 P Jackson / J Fleuriot
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AI CG     11 10 4 S2 H Shimodaira / S Renals
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11016 BIO1   CG CS   11 10 5 S1 M Hennig / D Armstrong
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2   CG CS   11 10 5 S2 M Hennig / D Armstrong
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1         11 20 5 S1 J Oberlander
Communication and Concurrency INFR10007 COC     CS   10 10 4 S1 C Stirling
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT     CS   11 10 4 S2 M O'Boyle
Compiling Techniques INFR09007 CT     CS   9 10 3 S2 B Franke
Computational Cognitive Neuroscience INFR11036 CCN AI CG     11 10 5 S2 P Series
Computational Cognitive Science INFR09035 CCS AI CG     9 10 3 S1 F Keller
Computational Complexity INFR10008 CMC     CS   10 10 4 S2 I Diakonikolas / R Santhanam
Computational Neuroscience of Vision INFR11037 CNV AI CG     11 10 4 S2 J Bednar
Computer Algebra INFR10009 CA     CS   10 10 4 S2 K Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 INFR11067/SV1/SEM2 AI CG CS   11 10 4 S2 T Komura
Computer Architecture INFR09009 CAR     CS   9 10 3 S2 B Grot / B Grot / V Nagarajan
Computer Communications and Networks INFR09027 COMN     CS   9 10 3 S2 M Lee / M Marina
Computer Design INFR09010 CD     CS   9 10 3 S1 N Topham
Computer Graphics INFR11021 CG AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 T Komura
Computer Networking INFR11049 INFR11049/SV1/SEM1     CS   11 10 4 S1 M Marina
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP         8 20 1 S1 J Bradfield / M Cryan
Computer Science Large Practical INFR09040 CSLP         9 10 3 S1 A Clark
Computer Security INFR09025 CS     CS   9 10 3 S2 M Arapinis / D Aspinall
Data Integration and Exchange INFR11058 DIE     CS   11 10 4 S2 L Libkin
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 DME AI CG CS   11 10 5 S2 A Storkey
Database Systems INFR09011 DBS     CS   9 10 3 S1 L Libkin
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents INFR11090 DMR AI CG     11 10 5 S2 R Ramamoorthy
Design Informatics Placement INFR11096 DIP         11 0 5 B5+ J Oberlander
Design and Analysis of Parallel Algorithms INFR11028 DAPA     CS   11 10 5 S1 M Cole
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR         8 20 2 S1 K Etessami / R Mayr
Distributed Systems INFR11022 INFR11022/SV1/SEM2     CS   11 10 4 S2 R Sarkar / J Cheney
Embedded Software INFR10013 ES     CS   10 10 4 S2 M O'Boyle / B Franke
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC     CS   11 10 5 S1 S Viglas
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AI CG     9 10 3 S2 H Thompson
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ         10 40 4 YR D Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 INFR11017/SV1/SEM1 AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG         8 20 1 S2 M Lapata / R Shillcock
Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic INFR08012 INF1-CL         8 10 1 S1 R Santhanam
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA         8 10 1 S2 I Stark
Informatics 1 - Functional Programming INFR08013 INF1-FP         8 10 1 S1 D Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP         8 10 1 S2 P Stevens
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A         8 20 2 S1 A Simpson / J Longley
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B         8 20 2 S2 H Shimodaira / K Kalorkoti
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS         8 10 2 S1 P Jackson
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE         8 10 2 S1 N Goddard
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D         8 20 2 S2 J Fleuriot / A Lascarides
Informatics Research Proposal INFR11071 IRP         11 20 5 S2 M Van Rossum
Informatics Research Review INFR11034 IRR         11 20 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Information Theory INFR11087 IT AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 I Murray
Intelligent Autonomous Robotics INFR10005 IAR AI CG     10 10 4 S1 B Webb
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP         9 10 5 S1 P Anderson
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC     CS   11 10 4 S1 E Kashefi
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AI CG     9 10 3 S2 B Boom / M Herrmann
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR09029 IAML AI CG CS   9 10 3 S1 V Lavrenko / N Goddard
Logic Programming INFR09031 LP AI CG CS   9 10 3 S1 A Smaill / A Simpson
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1         10 40 4 FLEX D Sannella
MInf Project Phase 2 INFR11063 MPP2         11 60 5 FLEX K Kalorkoti
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS         11 60 5 B5+ J Hillston
MSc Research Thesis (Neuroinformatics) INFR11043 RTN         11 80 5 S2 P Series
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition INFR11073 MLPR AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 C Sutton
Machine Translation INFR11062 MT AI CG     11 10 4 S2 B Haddow
Multi-agent Semantic Web Systems INFR11030 MASWS AI CG     11 10 4 S2 D Robertson
Music Informatics INFR11079 MI         11 10 5 S2 A Smaill
Natural Language Understanding INFR11061 NLU AI CG     11 10 4 S2 M Lapata / F Keller
Neural Computation INFR11008 NC AI CG     11 10 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP AI CG     11 10 5 S2 C Williams / M Van Rossum
Neuroinformatics Research INFR11042 NR         11 20 5 S2 M Hennig
Operating Systems INFR09015 OS     CS   9 10 3 S1 J Bradfield
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 INFR11024/SV1/SEM2     CS   11 10 4 S2 V Nagarajan
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 INFR11023/SV1/SEM2     CS   11 10 4 S2 M Cole
Performance Modelling INFR11082 INFR11082/SV1/SEM1     CS SE 11 10 4 S1 J Hillston
Principles of Neuroscience INFR11048 PON         11 40 5 S1 P Series
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11050 PMR AI CG CS   11 10 5 S2 A Storkey
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI         10 10 3 S1 S Anderson / P Wadler
Querying and Storing XML INFR10017 QSX     CS   10 10 4 S2 W Fan
Randomness and Computation INFR11089 RC     CS   11 10 4 S2 I Diakonikolas
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL AI CG     11 10 5 S2 M Herrmann
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control INFR11091 RLSC AI CG     11 10 5 S2 S Vijayakumar
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AI       11 20 5 S1 S Vijayakumar / R Ramamoorthy / B Boom
Secure Programming INFR11098 SP     CS SE 11 10 4 S2 D Aspinall
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM     CS SE 11 10 4 S2  A Clark
Software Engineering Large Practical INFR09039 SELP         9 10 3 S1 S Gilmore
Software Engineering with Objects and Components INFR09016 SEOC     CS SE 9 10 3 S1 P Stevens
Software Testing INFR09024 ST     CS SE 9 10 3 S2 S Anderson
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP         9 20 3 S2 H Thompson
System Level Integration Practical INFR10042 SLIP     CS   10 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Text Technologies INFR11027 TTS-5 AI CG     11 10 4 S1 V Lavrenko
Topics in Cognitive Modelling INFR11086 INFR11086/SV1/SEM2 AI CG     11 10 4 S2 C Lucas / J Lee
Topics in Distributed Databases INFR11025 TDD     CS   11 10 5 S2 W Fan
Types and Semantics for Programming Languages INFR10040 TSPL     CS   10 10 4 S2 P Wadler