2014-15 course list

Table of 2014-15 Informatics courses.

Course URL EUCLID Code Acronym AI CG CS SE Level Pts Yr Delivery Lecturer(s)/Coordinator(s)
AI Large Practical INFR09018 AILP         9 10 3 S1 E Klein
Adaptive Learning Environments 1 INFR11069 ALE1 AI CG     11 10 4 S2 H Pain
Advanced Databases INFR11011 ADBS     CS   11 10 4 S2 S Viglas
Advanced Natural Language Processing INFR11059 ANLP AI CG     11 20 5 S1 S Goldwater / H Thompson
Advanced Vision INFR11031 AV AI CG     11 10 4 S2 B Fisher
Advances in Programming Languages INFR11101 APL     CS   11 10 4 S1 I Stark
Agent Based Systems INFR10049 ABS AI CG     10 10 3 S2 M Rovatsos
Algorithmic Game Theory and its Applications INFR11020 AGTA AI   CS   11 10 4 S1 R Mayr
Algorithms and Data Structures INFR10052 ADS     CS   10 10 3 S1 M Cryan
Automated Reasoning INFR11074 AR AI CG CS   11 10 4 S2 R Atkey
Automatic Speech Recognition INFR11033 ASR AI CG     11 10 4 S2 S Renals / H Shimodaira
Bioinformatics 1 INFR11016 BIO1   CG CS   11 10 5 S1 D Armstrong / M Hennig
Bioinformatics 2 INFR11005 BIO2   CG CS   11 10 5 S2 D Armstrong / M Hennig
Case Studies in Design Informatics 1 INFR11094 CDI1         11 20 5 S1 J Oberlander
Case Studies in Design Informatics 2 INFR11095 CDI2         11 20 5 S1 J Oberlander
Compiler Optimisation INFR11032 COPT     CS   11 10 4 S2 H Leather
Compiling Techniques INFR10053 INFR10053/SV1/SEM2     CS   10 10 3 S2 C Dubach
Computational Cognitive Science INFR10054 CCS AI CG     10 10 3 S1 F Keller
Computational Complexity INFR11102 CMC     CS   11 10 4 S2 I Diakonikolas
Computational Neuroscience of Vision INFR11037 CNV AI CG     11 10 4 S2 J Bednar
Computer Algebra INFR11111 CA     CS   11 10 4 S2 K Kalorkoti
Computer Animation & Visualisation INFR11067 CAV AI CG CS   11 10 4 S2 T Komura
Computer Architecture INFR09009 CAR     CS   9 10 3 S2 V Nagarajan / B Grot
Computer Communications and Networks INFR09027 COMN     CS   9 10 3 S2 M Marina
Computer Design INFR09010 CD     CS   9 10 3 S1 N Topham
Computer Graphics INFR11021 CG AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 T Thorne
Computer Networking INFR11049 CN     CS   11 10 4 S2 M Marina
Computer Programming Skills and Concepts INFR08022 CP         8 20 1 S1 M Cryan / J Bradfield
Computer Science Large Practical INFR09040 CSLP         9 10 3 S1 P Patras
Computer Security INFR10058 CS     CS   10 10 3 S2 M Arapinis
Data Integration and Exchange INFR11058 DIE     CS   11 10 4 S2 L Libkin
Data Mining and Exploration INFR11007 DME AI CG CS   11 10 5 S2 N Goddard
Database Systems INFR10055 DBS     CS   10 10 3 S1 L Libkin
Decision Making in Robots and Autonomous Agents INFR11090 DMR AI CG     11 10 5 S2 R Ramamoorthy
Design Informatics Placement INFR11096 DIP         11 0 5 B5+ J Oberlander
Discrete Mathematics and Mathematical Reasoning INFR08023 DMMR         8 20 2 S1 M Arapinis / C Stirling
Distributed Systems INFR11022 DS     CS   11 10 4 S1 R Sarkar
Embedded Software INFR11112 ES     CS   11 10 4 S2 B Franke
Enterprise Computing INFR10060 EC     CS   10 10 3 S2 S Gilmore
Extreme Computing INFR11088 EXC     CS   11 10 4 S1 S Viglas
Foundations of Natural Language Processing INFR09028 FNLP AI CG     9 10 3 S2 A Lascarides
Honours Project (Informatics) INFR10044 PROJ         10 40 4 YR D Sannella
Human-Computer Interaction INFR11017 HCI AI CG CS SE 11 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Informatics 1 - Cognitive Science INFR08020 INF1-CG         8 20 1 S2 R Shillcock / M Lapata
Informatics 1 - Computation and Logic INFR08012 INF1-CL         8 10 1 S1 M Fourman
Informatics 1 - Data and Analysis INFR08015 INF1-DA         8 10 1 S2 I Stark
Informatics 1 - Functional Programming INFR08013 INF1-FP         8 10 1 S1 D Sannella
Informatics 1 - Object-Oriented Programming INFR08014 INF1-OP         8 10 1 S2 P Stevens
Informatics 2A - Processing Formal and Natural Languages INFR08008 INF2A         8 20 2 S1 A Simpson / J Longley
Informatics 2B - Algorithms, Data Structures, Learning INFR08009 INF2B         8 20 2 S2 K Kalorkoti / H Shimodaira
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Computer Systems INFR08018 INF2C-CS         8 10 2 S1 B Grot
Informatics 2C - Introduction to Software Engineering INFR08019 INF2C-SE         8 10 2 S1 A Rajan
Informatics 2D - Reasoning and Agents INFR08010 INF2D         8 20 2 S2 M Rovatsos / A Lascarides
Informatics Research Proposal INFR11071 IRP         11 20 5 S2 M Van Rossum
Informatics Research Review INFR11034 IRR         11 20 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Information Theory INFR11087 IT AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 I Murray
Introduction to Java Programming INFR09021 IJP         9 10 5 S1 P Anderson
Introduction to Quantum Computing INFR11099 IQC     CS   11 10 4 S1 P Wallden
Introduction to Research in Data Science INFR11105 IRDS         11 30 5 S1 C Sutton
Introduction to Theoretical Computer Science INFR10059 ITCS     CS   10 10 3 S2 J Bradfield
Introduction to Vision and Robotics INFR09019 IVR AI CG     9 10 3 S2 B Fisher / M Herrmann
Introductory Applied Machine Learning INFR09029 IAML AI CG CS   9 10 3 S1 V Lavrenko / N Goddard
Logic Programming INFR09031 LP AI CG CS   9 10 3 S1 R Mayr / J Cheney
MInf Project (Part 1) INFR10051 MIP1         10 40 4 FLEX D Sannella
MInf Project (Part 2) INFR11093 MIP2         11 40 5 FLEX D Sannella
MSc Dissertation (Informatics) INFR11077 DISS         11 60 5 B5+ V Lavrenko
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science) INFR11106 RTDS         11 90 5 B5+ C Sutton
MSc by Research Thesis (Data Science; 120pt) INFR11107 RTDS+         11 120 5 YR C Sutton
MSc by Research Thesis (Pervasive Parallelism) INFR11109 RTPP         11 140 5 YR M Cole
Machine Learning & Pattern Recognition INFR11073 MLPR AI CG CS   11 10 4 S1 C Williams / I Murray
Machine Translation INFR11062 MT AI CG     11 10 4 S2 A Lopez
Masters Dissertation (Design Informatics) INFR11097 MDI         11 60 5 FLEX J Oberlander
Natural Language Understanding INFR11061 NLU AI CG     11 10 4 S2 M Lapata / F Keller
Neural Computation INFR11008 NC AI CG     11 10 5 S1 M Van Rossum
Neural Information Processing INFR11035 NIP AI CG     11 10 5 S2 M Van Rossum
Operating Systems INFR09015 OS     CS   9 10 3 S1 M Lee
Parallel Architectures INFR11024 PA     CS   11 10 4 S2 V Nagarajan
Parallel Programming Languages and Systems INFR11023 PPLS     CS   11 10 4 S2 M Cole
Performance Modelling INFR11082 PM     CS SE 11 10 4 S1 J Hillston
Pervasive Parallelism INFR11108 PPAR         11 20 5 S1 M Cole
Probabilistic Modelling and Reasoning INFR11050 PMR AI CG CS   11 10 5 S2 A Storkey
Professional Issues INFR10022 PI         10 10 3 S1 P Wadler / M Fourman
Querying and Storing XML INFR11103 QSX     CS   11 10 4 S2 W Fan
Randomness and Computation INFR11089 RC     CS   11 10 4 S2 I Diakonikolas
Reinforcement Learning INFR11010 RL AI CG     11 10 5 S2 M Herrmann
Robot Learning and Sensorimotor Control INFR11091 RLSC AI CG     11 10 5 S2 S Vijayakumar
Robotics and Autonomous Systems Research Thesis INFR11118 RASRT         11 100 5 B5+ M Herrmann
Robotics: Science and Systems INFR11092 RSS AI       11 20 5 S1 S Vijayakumar / R Ramamoorthy / C Williams
Semantic Web Systems INFR11104 SWS AI CG     11 10 4 S2 A Manataki
Software Architecture, Process, and Management INFR11038 SAPM     CS SE 11 10 4 S2 S Anderson
Software Engineering Large Practical INFR09039 SELP         9 10 3 S1 A Clark
Software Engineering with Objects and Components INFR10056 SEOC     CS SE 10 10 3 S1 P Stevens
Software Testing INFR10057 ST     CS SE 10 10 3 S2 S Anderson
System Design Project INFR09032 SDP         9 20 3 S2 H Thompson
System Level Integration Practical INFR10042 SLIP     CS   10 10 4 S1 D Arvind
Text Technologies for Data Science INFR11100 TTSDS AI CG     11 10 4 S1 V Lavrenko
Topics in Cognitive Modelling INFR11086 TCM AI CG     11 10 4 S2 J Lee / C Lucas
Topics in Distributed Databases INFR11025 TDD     CS   11 10 5 S2 W Fan
Topics in Natural Language Processing INFR11113 TNLP AI CG     11 10 4 S2 S Cohen
Undergraduate Research Practical INFR09041 URP         9 10 3 S1 J Lee