Members of IPAB.


Barbara Webb photo
Barbara Webb Perceptual systems for the control of behaviour, robot models of animals, simulation of neural circuits


Academic Staff

Maurice Fallon photo
Maurice Fallon Multi-sensor perception, Simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM), Bipedal locomotion and manipulation
Vittorio Ferrari photo
Vittorio Ferrari Computer vision:weakly supervised learning of visual models, object class detection, learning from video, contextual scene understanding
Bob Fisher photo
Bob Fisher Model-based vision, 3D/range data interpretation and applications, video sequence analysis
Michael Herrmann photo
Michael Herrmann Neurorobotics, self-organisation of behaviour, prosthetic control, computational neuroscience, neuroinformatics
Hospedales photo
Timothy Hospedales  
Taku photo
Taku Komura Computer graphics, robotics and biomechanics: human motion analysis and synthesis, physically-based animation and real-time computer graphics
Zhibin Li photo
Zhibin (Alex) Li Control of dynamic behaviors of robotic systems, specialized in humanoid robotics, dynamic locomotion and compliance control.
Mistry photo
Michael Mistry  
Ramamoorthy photo
Subramanian Ramamoorthy Learning in autonomous robotics; Human-Robot/Multi-robot Interaction and Coordination, Interactive learning and decision making
Kartic Subr photo
Kartic Subr  
Sethu photo
Sethu Vijayakumar Statistical Machine Learning for Robotics; Planning, Optimisation and Adaptive Control for Anthropomorphic (Humanoid) Platforms; Computational Motor Control; Rehabilitation Robotics


Associate Academic Staff

Tim Colles Mobile robot programming languages
Austin Tate Planning and activity management, Human-robot collaboration, Emergency response, search and rescue
Chris Williams Machine learning and computer vision
David Willshaw Construction of networks of neurons and the computations performed by them


Research Staff

Vladimir Ivan  
Kostas Lagogiannis  
Buyu Liu  
Antoine Wystrach  
Miaojing Shi Learning in computer vision.
Sebastian Schwarz  
Radim Tylecek  


PhD Research Students

Rami Al-ashqar Relationship-Descriptors For Character-Object Interactions
Pavlos Andreadis Coarse Preferences: Representation, Elicitation, and Decision Making
Daniel Angelov  
Paul Ardin  
Jonathan Bamber Analysis of Neural Data, Computational Neuroscience, Auditory System
Alejandro Bordallo Intention inference and explicit interaction shaping in Human-Robot navigation
Holger Caesar Semantic segmentation, weakly-supervised learning of stuff classes
Marco Caravagna Humanoid Manipulation; Motion Planning 
Iordanis Chatzinikolaidis  
Floyd Chitalu  
James Ganis Decentralised computation for activity understanding from a multi-camera network
James Garforth Bio-inspired vision and navigation
Stavros Gerakaris Learning under censored information in strategic interactions
Abel Gonzalez-Garcia Learning search strategies for object class detection
Daniel Gordon  
Paul Henderson Visual object detection, discrete energy minimisation
Graham Henderson Gait analysis, Exoskeleton control paradigms
Joe Henry Hierarchical methods for massive crowd control in computer graphics
Daniel Holden Reducing animator keyframes, Quadruped Animation.
Luis Horna-Carranza Dense Stereo
Yordan Hristov  
Marija Jegorova  
Emmanuel Kahembwe Hierarchical methods of sensor-drievn motion planning in humanoid robots
Vasiliki Kalogeiton  Learning object class detectors from consumer video
Agamemnon Krasoulis Biomedical signal processing, neural engineering, machine learning.
Qingbiao Li  
Nestor Lobato Garcia  
Geng Lyu Light field display, virtual reality 
Wolfgang Merkt   Motion planning, mapping
Davide Modolo Learning object class detectors from large training sets
Chris Mower  
Simona Nobili Long-term mapping, Humanoid footstep planning
Kunkun Pang  
Dimitrios Papadopoulos Learning visual models from eye-tracks
Anestis Papazoglou Learning rich object classs models from video
Svetlin Penkov Model learning for interactions in a dynamic movements
John Pisokas  
Can Pu  
Febrian Rachmadi  
Christian Rauch Articulated Robotic Tracking for Manipulation
Dylan Ross Mechanics and control of larval locomotion
Raluca Scona  
Thomas Stone  
Theodorous Stouraitis  
Balazs Szigeti  
Georgi Tinchev Robot Localization and Navigations
Tianqi Wei  
Chenyang Zhao:  
Yiming Yang  
Chenyang Zhao  


Administrative Staff

Heather Low Support Office Supervisor/Finance Administrator
Magda Nowak Support Office Secretary
Stephanie Smith Support Office Secretary
Joanne Pennie (Research Admin) Portfolio Manager


Technical Support

Dave Hamilton Superintendent
Garry Ellard Electronic Technician
Douglas Howie Technician
Gilbert Inkster Electronic Technician
Tom Whigham Technician



Anthony Ashbrook 3D vision, statistical modelling of visual data, dynamic models
Richard Baldock  
Joanna Bryson Agent architectures and action selection for real and virtual robots
John Hallam Biorobotics, especially sensory biorobotic systems; user modelling in computer games;  computational neuroscience and machine learning
Margarita Chli