Informatics Staff Awards 2021

In 2021 staff nominated colleagues (individuals or teams) who have offered outstanding performance during the period of the pandemic.

Staff Awards Winners 2021

 

Team Awards 

Facilities Team: Dave Hamilton, Carol Marini, Rebecca Norman, Tom Whigham and Aleks Zawada
HR Team: Jenny O’Donnell and Nicki Reid

ILTS Team: Alex Burford, Fiona Hale, Ruari O’Hare, Ross Ward

Procurement Team: Anila Asif and Nick Dandoulakis

Technician Team: Maryam Dar, Garry Ellard, Laura Ferguson, (Dave Hamilton), Dougie Howie, Gilbert Inkster, Tony Shade, (Tom Whigham) and Colin Wilson

Individual Awards

Antreas Antoniou

TA for MLP
Neil Brown   Informatics Friday Quiz
Claudia Chirita   UT on the Inf1A and Inf2D courses

Tim Colles  

Calm coordination of the computing underpinning the switch to online teaching

Karen Davidson  

Exemplary student support
Keith Edwards   Outstanding work on new export control processes to minimise the impact on academic colleagues
Patrick Hudson   Calmly managing the space accommodation for PhD students through a number of changes
Vlad Ivan   Overseeing the safe reopening of the robotics labs in Bayes to ensure research could continue
Vid Mikucionis   TA for Inf1B
Tom Sherborne   TA for NLU+
Steve Tonneau   Re-planning SDP (again) when we were unexpected locked down in January
Maria Wolters   Extraordinary efforts as programme director for Design Informatics when the cohort more than doubled

Thomas Zacharias     

Stepping into the breach to contribute to the teaching of IMC

Thanks also to all our other nominees:

Pavlos Andreadis  
Gillian Bell  
Computing Support Team / Computing Team in IF and AT  
Joy Candlish  
Claudia Chirita  
Carol Dow  
Lindsey Fox  
Bjoern Franke  
Sally Galloway  
Jade Gilhooly  
Neil Heatley  
Jane Hillston  
The IGS Admin Team  
Informatics Connect Support Team - Staff : Judy Roberston, Serdar Abaci (Moray House), Cristina Alexandru, Borislav Ikonov  
Informatics Connect support team - Students: Jack Walker, Valentina Andries, Amy Rodger, Kieran Waugh, Jane Ditchfield, Vid Mikucionins, Matthew Wiesniewski, Mikey Andrejczuk, Ola Sobieska, Michael Harrison, Callum McWilliam, Phoebe Mamalouka, Muminah Koleoso and Brendan Tierney  
Kasia Kokowska  
Barbara Kulawik  
John Longley  
Vicky McTaggart  
Machine Learning Practical Teaching Team   
Portfolio Managers - Caroline Hastings, Carrie McNamee, Louise Foster, Laura Rich, Joanne Pennie, Fiona Williams and Barry Turner  
Judy Robertson  
Tom Spink