Staff availability for 2019/20 recruitment round

A summary and table of staff commitment to recruitment events for 2019/20

All academic staff are required to spend at least 4 hours a year on undergraduate recruitment activities.  This commitment can be satisfied by doing one or more of the following:

  • Sessions at Offer Holder Days - OHDs (1-2-1's), these usually last 60-90 minutes (3.00-4.15pm on OHD days).
  • Sessions at on the Information Desk at the University Open Days, normally 2-3 hours each.
  • Presenting a talk at OHDs or Open Days (30min talk plus preparation time, i.e. revising the existing slides).
  • Giving a talk or presentation at some off-campus careers event (e.g. at a local school).
  • Informally talking to applicants and their parents during the process of the OHDs, either at lunch or during the 1-2-1 times.
  • Seeing students who make ad hoc visits and want to discuss the courses with a staff member.
  • Preparing a re-usable demo on some aspect of Informatics that can be used for Open Days and similar events.
  • Involvement in the organisation and running of 'virtual open days'.
  • Taking part in wider outreach activities, for example, helping during the Edinburgh International Science Festival.
  • For those who really don't want to have to interact with school students, a final option could be to volunteer to help with the revision of publicity materials, such as leaflets, brochures or the website.

If you have participated in a recruitment activity that is not noted below, please contact InfComms.

InfComms

  School/Administrative Role Course Choice Fair UG Open day UG Open Day PG Open Day OHD1 OHD2

 

UG Open Day

Other Activities 
   

10/09/2019

21/09/2019 05/10/2019 13/11/2019 25/03/2020 01/04/2020 June 2020
Albrecht, Stefano                  
Alexandru, Cristina      

Info Desk

09:30-12:30

         
Anderson, Paul  

 

             
Anderson, Stuart Director of Teaching   2 x 30 Minute Talks 2 x 30 Minute Talks          
Andreadis, Pavlos   Reserve              
Arapinis, Myrto                

 

Armstrong, Douglas   Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical
Arvind, DK      

Info Desk

09:30-12:30

         
Aspinall, David                
Atkinson, Malcolm   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Bach, Benjamin                  
Bell, Peter                  
Belle, Vaishak PGT Admissions Officer (Artificial Intelligence )                
Bhatotia, Pramod                  
Bilen, Hakan PGR Sector (IPAB)                
Birch-Mayne, Alexandra   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Bishop, Chris   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Bradfield, Julian

 

Info Desk

14:00-16:30

             
Bundy, Alan   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Buneman, Peter   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Cao, Yang                  
Cheney, James   Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY)
Cohen, Shay                  
Cole, Murray   Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical
Constantin, Aurora                  
Cryan, Mary                  
Danos, Vincent   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Elahi, Tariq                  
Dubach, Christopher                  
Etessami, Kousha Director (LFCS)                
Fan, Wenfei   Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY)
Fisher, Bob  

 

 

Info Desk

09:30-15:30

Info Desk

12:30-15:30

       
Fleuriot, Jacques Director and PGR Sector (CISA)                
Fourman, Michael                  
Franke, Bjoern                  
Gal, Kobi                  
Gilmore, Stephen  

 

             
Glowacka, Dorota                  
Goddard, Nigel   Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical Sabbatical
Goldwater, Sharon Deputy Director of Teaching                
Gordon, Andrew   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Goryanin, Igor                  
Grot, Boris PGT Admissions Officer (Computer Science)                
Guagliardo, Paulo                  
Guo, Heng UG Admissions Officer                
Gutmann, Michael PGR Sector (CDT BioMed)                
Heafield, Kenneth                  
Hennig, Mathias Director and PGR Sector (ANC)              
Herrmann, Michael Deputy Director ( CDT RAS)

Info Desk

11:30-14:00

             
Heunen, Chris PGR Sector (LFCS)                
Hill, Robin                  
Hillston, Jane Head of School                
Hospedales, Timothy   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Jackson, Paul                  
Kalorkoti, Kyriakos  
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Sabbatical 
Kashefi, Elham   Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY)
Keller, Frank Director (ILCC)

Info Desk

11:30-14:00

             
Kiayias, Aggelos                  
King, Simon                  
Klein, Ewan                  
Kohlweiss, Markulf      

Info Desk

12:00-15:30

         
Komura, Taku                  
Lapata, Mirella Director (CDT NLP)                
Lascarides, Alex Deputy Director of Graduate School                
Leather, Hugh PGR Sector (ICSA)                
Lee, John                  
Li, Zhibin                  
Libkin, Leonid                  
Longley, John                  
Lopez, Adam Deputy Director (CDT NLP)

 

             
Lucas, Christopher PGR Sector (ILCC)                
Ma, Tiejun                  
Magdy, Walid                  
Marina, Mahesh Director (ISCA)                
Martin, Ursula                  
Mayr, Richard                  
Mistry, Michael Director (CDT RAS)                
Moore, Johanna                  
Murray, Iain                  
Nagarajan, Vijay                  
Nikolic, Milos                  
O'Boyle, Michael Director (CDT PP) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY)
Onken, Arno                  
Oyarzun, Diego                  
Pain, Helen                  
Papapanagiotou, Petros   No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Patras, Paul Deputy Director of Teaching              

 

Pieris, Andreas PGT Admissions Officer (Informatics)                
Plotkin, Gordon                  
Rajan, Ajitha Recruitment Officer                
Ramamoorthy, Subramanian                  
Renals, Steve      

Info Desk

09:30-12:30

         
Restocchi, Valerio PGR Sector (CISA)                
Robertson, Judy       Reserve          
Rovatsos, Michael                  
Sanguinetti, Guido

Director and  PGR Sector (CDT BioMed)

               
Sannella, Don  

 

             
Sarkar, Rik                  
Schweizer, Paul                  
Seeker, Volker    

Info Desk

09:30-12:30

           
Sennrich, Rico                  
Series, Peggy                  
Sevilla-Lara, Laura                  
Shillcock, Richard                  
Shimodaira, Hiroshi                  
Simpson, Ian Deputy Director of Research                
Smaill, Alan                  
Smith, Aaron PGT Admissions Officer (Informatics)                
Stark, Ian                  
Stevens, Perdita                  
Stirling, Colin                  
Storkey, Amos Director (CDT DS) and PGR Sector (ANC)                
Subr, Kartic                  
Sun, He                  
Sutton, Charles                  
Tate, Austin                  
Thompson, Henry                  
Titov, Ivan   Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY) Fellowship (FY)
Tonneau, Steve                  
Topham, Nigel Director of Graduate School                
Van Rossum, Mark                  
Vaniea, Kami                  
Velichkov, Vesselin PGT Admissions Officer (Cyber Security) Reserve No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties No teaching duties
Vijayakumar, Sethu Director (CDT RAS)                
Wadler, Phil                  
Wallden, Petros                  
Webb, Barbara Director (IPAB)  

Info Desk

12:30--15:30

         
Williams, Chris Director of Research                
Wolters, Maria Design Informatics              

Ad-Hoc Meetings

Virtual Open Day

Zikas, Vassilis