Lecture timetable 2019/20

Annual lecture timetable covering years 1 to 5, and MSc (P).

Activities for students in all years begin in Welcome Week, which starts on Monday 9th September 2019.  This includes introductory lectures for each year and Personal Tutor meetings for course choice and registration.  Individual taught courses (lectures, labs and tutorials) then begin in Week 1 from Monday 16th September 2019.  This timetable is published annually by the School of Informatics after close consultation with academic colleagues and partner Schools. Informatics delivers around 100 taught courses per session, meaning that scheduling clashes are inevitable. Careful planning ensures that, where possible, all courses belonging to the same year of study occupy different slots, and separate courses from the same subject area are kept apart.

Venue codes

Course codes

Semester dates

Semester 1

Sem 1 0900–0950 1000–1050 1110–1200 1210–1300 1310–1400 1410–1500 1510–1600 1610–1700 1710–1800
Mon

INF1A [1]

IVR [3]

RSS [P]

EXC [4]

RSS [P]

EXC[4]

DBS [3]

CARD [4]

 

IAML [4/P]

 

ANLP [4]

DMMR [1]

PI [3]

 
Tue

CT [3]

MLPR [4] (wks 3-10)

 

DMMR [1]

INF1A [1]

INF2-IADS [2] (Wks 2-9)

ANLP [4]

ST [3]  

AR [3]

CCS [3]

AFDS [4]

INF2C-CS [2]

MLP [4]

 

INF2C-SE [2]

SDM [3]

Wed

MLPR [4] (wks 3-10)

  NAT [4/P]

ILP [3]

DBS [3]

NAT [4/P]

  IRR [P]      
Thu

IVR [3]

CT [3]

MLPR [4] (wks 3-10)

RSS [P]

INF1A [1]

RSS [P]

     

AR [3]

CCS [3]

CARD [4]

IAML [4/P]

AFDS [4]

INF2C-SE [2]

CiC [4] (wks 1-6)

DMMR [1]

PI [3]

 
Fri INF1A [1]   INF2-IADS [2] (Wks 2-9)

ILP [3]

ST [3]

 

CARD [4] (Wks 1-4)

BIO1 [P]

INF2C-CS [2]

ANLP [4]

  SDM [3]

Semester 2

Sem 2 0900–0950 1000–1050 1110–1200 1210–1300 1310–1400 1410–1500 1510–1600 1610–1700 1710–1800
Mon ADBS [4] OS [3]

AGTA [4]

AIPF [5]

CS [3]

AIPF [5]

 

ADS [3]

AV [4/P]

ASR [4]

NLU+ [4]

DME [P] (wks 1-5, 11)

 
Tue THF [P]

INF1B [1] (Wks 2-10)

INF2-IADS [2] (Wks 2-9)

FNLP [3]

THF [P]

     

INF1-CG[1]

RL [P]

INF2D [2]

COMN [3] (3.30pm)

MLP [4]

INF2B [2]

COMN [3]

CAV [4]

NLU+ [4]

DME [P] (wks 1-5, 11)

 
Wed       BIO2 [P] BIO2 [P] IPP [P] COMN [3] (3.30pm)

COMN [3]

 
Thu ADBS [4] OS [3]

INF1B [1] (Wks 2-10)

AGTA [4]

INF2-IADS [2] (Wks 2-9)

CS [3]

AIPF [5]

INF1-CG[1]

ADS [3]

AV [4/P]

INF2D [2]

CiC [4] (wks 1-6)

ASR [4]

NLU+ [4]

DME [P] (wks 1-5, 11)

 
Fri   FNLP [3]   CS [3]   RL [P]

INF1-CG[1]

INF2D [2]

INF2B [2] (Wks 4-10)

CAV [4]

ATFD [P]

ATFD [P]