Equality, Diversity & Inclusion Committee
The Equality and Diversity Committee meets quarterly and is chaired by the Equality and Diversity Coordinator. This committee has been replaced by the People and Culture Committee.
Next meeting: Tuesday 5th July 2022, 11am-12:30pm, via MS Teams
Remit
To advise the School Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and the Head of School on all matters relating to equality, diversity and inclusion.
To support and promote equality, diversity and inclusion within the School.
To oversee the School’s Athena SWAN recognition including advising on the periodic submission for renewal of Athena SWAN recognition and the implementation of the School’s Athena SWAN action plan.
Membership
Member category | How appointed | Incumbent |
Director of Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (chair) |
Ex officio From August 2022 |
Vijay Nagarajan Chris Heunen |
Head of School | Ex officio | Jane Hillston |
Director of Professional Services | Ex officio | Joy Candlish |
Athena SWAN Implementation Coordinator | Ex officio | Nadin Kokciyan |
Staffing Support Manager | Ex officio | Sam Inch |
Head of Student Services | Ex officio | Neil Heatley |
Communications and Outreach Representative | Ex officio | Kasia Kokowska |
Professional Services Staff Representative | Appointed | Siobhan Carroll |
AIAI Representative | Appointed | Nadin Kokciyan |
ANC Representative | Appointed | Nigel Goddard |
ICSA Representative | Appointed | Vijay Nagarajan |
ILCC Representative | Appointed | Benjamin Bach |
IPAB Representative | Appointed | Xiaoxuan (Chris) Lu |
LFCS Representative | Appointed | Liam O'Connor |
AIAI PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed | Kobby Nuamah |
ANC PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed |
Filippo Ferrari Andrea Weisse |
ICSA PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed | Shrey Bhardwaj |
ILCC PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed | Amy Rodger |
IPAB PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed | Ruaridh Mon-Williams |
LFCS PDRA/PhD Student Representative | Appointed | Nuiok Dicaire |
University Teacher Representative | Appointed | Aurora Constantin |
PGT student representative (1) | Appointed | TBC |
PGT student representative (2) | Appointed | Vacant |
UGT student representative (1) | Appointed | Ammir Barakat |
UGT student representative (2) | Appointed | Sraddheya Gurung |
Officer to the committee: PA to Head of School
Clerk to the committee: PA to Head of School (or nominee)
Appointment of members and term of office
Appointed members shall be appointed from the respective constituency with the support of the membership of that constituency.
Appointed members shall be appointed on an annual basis, for each academic year, which shall be renewable.
Attendance
Others may be in attendance at meetings of the Committee at the discretion of the Chair, either on a regular basis or as the business of the committee may determine.
Substitution
At the discretion of the Chair, members who are unable to attend may nominate a substitute, who will act with the member’s authority.
Reporting
The Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Committee reports to the School Strategy Committee.
Frequency of meetings
At least three meetings during the academic year.
Meetings/Minutes AY 2021/22
All papers presented to this committee must use the template below:
Date | Agenda | Papers | Minutes |
---|---|---|---|
17 November 2021 | |||
23 February 2022 |
|
||
5 July 2022 |