People

All the members of the Institute for Computing Systems Architecture.

Paul Patras

Paul Patras 

Institute Director

 

Artificial intelligence in mobile networks, traffic analytics, performance optimisation, security and privacy, prototyping and test beds

Academic Staff

Ross Anderson
Ross Anderson Security engineering; adversarial machine learning; security economics and psychology; the measurement of cybercrime and abuse; surveillance and privacy.
Antonio B ICSA
Antonio Barbalace

Systems Software (hypervisor, operating systems, runtime, compiler and linker) for parallel, distributed and heterogeneous computer architecture (including near data processing platforms)

Real-time and general-purpose scheduling, targeting large deployments (data-center) as well as small-devices (embedded/IoT)

Murray Cole
Murray Cole Parallel algorithms, skeletal parallel programming
Bjoern
Bjoern Franke Software Transformation Driven By Dynamic Information
Boris
Boris Grot Computer architecture, memory systems and interconnection networks. Architectural support for large-scale data processing. Systems with quality-of-service guarantees
Michio Honda
Michio Honda System Software for Networking, Systems for Machine Learning, Internet Architecture and Datacenter Systems
Jingjie Li
Jingjie Li

Privacy, security, online safety, and human-centered systems

Luo Mai
Luo Mai Computer systems, machine learning, data management
Mahesh Marina
Mahesh Marina Wireless networks, mobile systems, edge/cloud computing, applied machine learning, network security and privacy
Vijay Nagarajan
Vijay Nagarajan Software/hardware collaborative techniques for enhancing performance, programmability, reliability and security of parallel architectures.  Memory consistency, cache coherence and synchronization for scalable parallel architectures
Mike O'Boyle
Mike O'Boyle  Auto-parallelisation, machine learning based compilation, optimising for heterogeneous multi-cores, GPU optimisation, design space exploration, robotics/vision/deep learning application drivers
Y Patel
Yuvraj Patel Concurrency, Operating Systems, Storage & File Systems, Security, and Distributed Systems
Adriana Sejfa
Adriana Sejfia Software engineering, security, and program analysis
Amir - ICSA
Amir Shaikhha domain-specific languages, databases, programming languages, compilers
Nigel Topham
Nigel Topham  Design and analysis of high-performance computing systems, architecture simulation tools

Associate Members

David Aspinall
David Aspinall Computer security (particularly proof-carrying code), type systems for specification and programming languages, and proof development environments
  Yang Cao Database systems: transaction processing; data-driving query optimization; graph computations
Tariq Elahi
Tariq Elahi Computer and network security and privacy enhancing technologies (PETs) with an emphasis on effective, efficient, and robust deployments
  Vashti Galpin Formal modelling and simulation of micro-architecture security
Tobias Grosser ICSA
Tobias Grosser Compiler Optimization, Loop Optimization, High-Performance Computing, Linear Programming Solvers, Climate Modeling, Hardware Design Languages, Programmer Productivity, Domain-Specific Compilation, Programming Languages
  Jane Hillston Quantitative analysis and verification supported by formal methods: stochastic process algebras, stochastic logic, Markov processes, continuous approximations, performance modelling, systems biology, collective adaptive systems
David Aspinall
Elham Kashefi Models of quantum computing and their structural relations, exploring new applications, algorithms and cryptographic protocols for quantum information processing device.
David Aspinall
Markulf Kohlweiss Foundations of cryptography, formal verification, and applied cryptography
Hugh Leather
Hugh Leather Deep learning for compilers and systems. Energy and performance of data-centres. Mobile systems
David Aspinall
Milos Nikolic Database management systems, in-database learning, large-scale data analytics, stream processing
Ajitha Rajan
Ajitha Rajan Software engineering, challenges in software testing
Michel Steuwer ICSA
Michel Steuwer Areas of interest: Compilers, intermediate representations, programming languages, structured parallel programming, heterogeneous and GPU computing, performance portability, novel compilation techniques for high-level languages

Research Staff

  Emilien Bauer   
  Russell Buchanan  
Steven Chien
Steven Chien Storage System, Networked Systems, Accelerators, High-Performance Computing
  Alec Diallo  
  Dimitra Giantsidi  
  Chris Hughes  
luc
Luc Jaulmes  
  Mohamed Kassem  
  Anton Lydike  
  Qingrui Pan

 

  Ali Rezaei  
  Tom Sherborne  
David Aspinall
Tanya Shreedhar Works broadly in the area of next-generation transport protocols, specifically but not limited to MultiPath TCP, QUIC and Age Control Protocol.
  Chuanhao Sun  
  Chris Vasiladiotis  
  Jiaxun Yang  

Honorary Members

  Prof. Pramod Bhatotia Systems, Distributed Systems, Operating Systems
  Prof.  Gordon Brebner  
  Prof. Marcelo Cintra Computer Architectures, Parallel and High-Performance Computing, Scientific Computing
christophe
Dr Christophe Dubach  
  Dr Christian Fensch The design of many-core architecture and its implications on programability
  Prof. Francisco Garcia  
  Prof. Roland Ibbett  
  Dr Pavlos Petoumenos Automatically creating representative workloads for designing, training, and evaluating optimisation heuristics
  Aaron Smith Post-Moore computing, optimizing compilers, hardware/software co-design, embedded systems, computer architecture, machine learning

Visitors

Sam Ainsworth
Sam Ainsworth Computer architecture, optimising compilers, architectural and programming language security, memory systems, memory-level parallelism, fault tolerance
  Dr Jose Cano Reyes Computer Architecture, Computer Systems, Compilers, Interconnection Networks, Deep Learning
  Roberto Castaneda Lozano Compilers, parallelization, combinatorial optimization, testing and verification

Students

Jordi Armengol Estape  
Shinichi Awamoto

Accelerating I/O software stacks for a heterogeneous architecture

Esra Ayaz  
Maurice Bailleu  
Siddharth Bhat Mala  
Alexander Brauckmann  
Jose Wesley De Souza Magalhaes  
Alec Diallo  
Adarsh Doddappagouda Patil Computer architecture and memory systems design
Mathieu Fehr  
Andrew Ferguson   
Rongxiao Fu  
Yao Fu  
Tianyi Gao  
Mahdi Ghorbani  
Dimitra Giantsidi Distributed and dependable systems, transactional datastores, replication protocols, storage architectures, Intel SGX, operating systems, parallel architectures
Congjie He  
Bea Healy  
Celeste  Hollenbeck  
Shyam Jesalpura  
Siavash Katebzadeh Computer Architecture, Compilers and the use of the graphics processing unit (GPU) as a general purpose processor. Currently I am working on Network Topologies, Routing and Congestion Control with particular emphasis on Predictable Datacenters
Amir Khordadi  
Caner Kilinc Data driven applied Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in 5G Automation
Martin Kristien

Instruction set simulation using dynamic binary translation in multicore systems

Jon Larrea Martinez Mobile networks, networking systems and operating systems
Shuo Li  
Weihe Li  
Zhibo Li Data-Centric parallelisation
Haoyu Liu Advanced ML/DL techniques to network security and privacy issues, including intrusion detection, time series anomaly prediction and anti-censorship
Chi-Jen Lo  
Alexandre Lopoukhine  
Nikolaos Louloudakis Software testing focused on perception AI
Martin Lucke  
Karim Manaouil  
Nikos Mavrogeorgis  
Rupen Mitra Networked systems, Mobile Networking, Network Security
Pei Mu  
Alan Nair  
Amir Noohi  
Ujjwal Pawar  
Arjun Pitchanathan  
Xueying Qin  
Heba Salem  
David Schall  
Christof Schlaak Optimising compilers, HPC, hardware design, machine learning
Amna Shahab Computer architecture, memory systems, distributed machine learning
Hesam Shahrokhi  
Man-Kit Sit  
Dimitrios Stavrakakis  
Kim Stonehouse  
Alexander Strachan  
Christodoulos Stylianou  
Chuanhao Sun  
Raven Szewczyk  
Chad Verbowski  
Mahesh Wickrama Arachchilage  
Dilina Wickramasinghe Dehigama  
Jackson Woodruff Using the compiler to manage reconfigurable hardware
Haocheng Xiao  
Tong Xing  
Leyang Xue  
An Qi Zhang  
Shengda Zhu  

Administration

Julie Laidlaw Finance Administrator
Andrew Macnaughtan Institute Administrative Assistant
Anna Lantouri Portfolio Manager
Steph Smith Institute Administrator

Commercialisation

Keith Edwards Senior Business Development Executive